Malloy v. Moulton
[…] In other words, Appellants' mandamus claim directly implicates the Supreme Court's supervisory and administrative responsibilities. Therefore, their lawsuit falls squarely within the scope of the Supreme Court's original jurisdiction, rather than that of Common Pleas. Accordingly, Common Pleas should have transferred this matter to the Supreme Court, and committed legal error by both ruling upon the merits of Appellee's non-jurisdictional preliminary objections and issuing orders pertaining to Appellants' aforementioned petitions.

See 42 Pa. C.S. § 1901 ("The Supreme Court shall appoint and may remove a Court Administrator of Pennsylvania.").

Or, for that matter, within the original jurisdiction of this Court. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 761 (delimiting the bounds of the Commonwealth Court's jurisdictional authority); cf.