MALLOY OIL, LLC AND DENNIS J. MALLOY, JR. APPELLANTS v. KENTUCKY LABOR CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS APPELLEE
[…] Nat. Res. and Environmental Protection Cabinet, 204 S.W.3d 121, 131 (Ky. App. 2006) (footnote omitted).
Lastly, we must review whether the administrative action was arbitrary and whether the administrative agency acted properly within its delegated powers. American Beauty Homes Corp. v. Louisville and Jefferson County Planning and Zoning Commission, 379 S.W.2d 450, 456 (Ky. 1964).
b. Discussion
Malloy first argues that the Cabinet's Secretary failed to timely issue the Final Order under KRS 13B.120(4)(b) and is therefore void. KRS 13B.120(4) states in relevant part, "the agency head shall render a final order in an administrative hearing within ninety (90) days after . . . [t]he hearing officer submits a recommended order to the agency head, unless the matter is remanded to the hearing officer for further proceedings." The Cabinet concedes the Final Order was not issued within ninety (90) days but argues that is not a fatal flaw because the deadline is merely directory and does not require strict compliance.