MALLOY OIL, LLC AND DENNIS J. MALLOY, JR. APPELLANTS v. KENTUCKY LABOR CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS APPELLEE
[…] However, Kentucky's minimum wage law applies only to "employees." See KRS 337.275; see also KRS 337.285 and City of Louisville, Div. of Fire v. Fire Service Managers Ass'n ex rel. Kaelin, 212 S.W.3d 89, 100 (Ky. 2006) ("supervisory, salaried personnel [are] not entitled to time-and-a-half overtime pay under KRS 337.285.").
In discussing Lawrence's status, the Hearing Officer found that Lawrence "was an owner of the company, a manager, and an employee, all three." The Final Order did not specifically state that it was reversing this finding, and the definition of "employee" under KRS 337.010(2)(a)2. specifically exempts "[a]ny individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity[.]"
Nothing in the Final Order indicated that Lawrence was a non-exempt statutory employee under KRS 337.010(2)(2)2. In fact, from November 2014 to February 2016, Lawrence was the only person managing, operating, and supervising Malloy.