MALLOY OIL, LLC AND DENNIS J. MALLOY, JR. APPELLANTS v. KENTUCKY LABOR CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS APPELLEE
[…] The timeline for issuing final orders stated in KRS 13B.120 is merely directory and not mandatory; therefore, Malloy's argument for voiding the Final Order is without merit.
We next address the issue of whether the final order violates the requirements of KRS 13B.120. KRS 13B.120 empowers the "agency head" - in this case, the Secretary - to accept, modify, or reject, in whole or part, the Hearing Officer's recommended order when entering a final order. If rejected or modified, KRS 13B.120(3) mandates that the final order "shall include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law."
Our Court has explained the separate findings of fact and conclusions of law mandate of KRS 13B.120(3). In Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. RiverValley Behavioral Health, 465 S.W.3d 460, 468 (Ky.