No. 365 C.D. 2014
[…] Allen, 502 F.3d 1255, 1271-75 (11th Cir. 2007), abrogated on other grounds, Sossamon v. Texas, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 1651 (2011).
Appellant here has only asserted entitlement to the relief of compensatory and punitive damages and he does not seek declaratory or injunctive relief. Because private suits for damages against prison officials are not authorized by RLUIPA and because Pennsylvania has not otherwise consented to monetary damage claims under RLUIPA, Appellant's claim must be dismissed.
Pennsylvania's Religious Freedom Protection Act (RFPA), Act of Dec. 9, 2002, P.L. 1701, 71 P.S. §§ 2401-2407, which applies in the prison context in Pennsylvania, expressly provides that monetary damages are not available. See Section 5(f) of RFPA, 71 P.S. § 2405(f) ("No court shall award monetary damages for a violation of this act.").
Equal Protection
The Equal Protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires that state officials treat all similarly situated individuals alike. City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Center, 473 U.S. 432, 439 (1985); Curtis v. Kline, 666 A.2d 265, 267 (Pa. 1995).