CV146048223S
[…] Furthermore, requiring the defendant to prove that a plaintiff has failed to mitigate damages places no greater a burden on the judicial system than does General Statutes § 52-114 which requires a defendant pleading contributory negligence to bear the burden of persuasion on this issue." Preston v. Keith, 217 Conn. 12, 21-23, 584 A.2d 439 (1991).
General Statutes § 52-114 provides in pertinent part: " If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant or defendants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants."
Although the plaintiff did not follow up with medical treatment as recommended by the emergency medical personnel, the plaintiff did act reasonably in seeking chiropractic care.