CV146048223S
[…] Coscuna, 59 Conn.App. 434, 757 A.2d 659 (2000), in which our Appellate Court upheld a conviction under § 14-251 predicated on a temporary stop, the definition of " parking" set forth in § 14-297(4) does not apply to § 14-251.
The defendant raises for the first time in its memorandum what appears to be a preemption argument in that § 14-251 is preempted by an applicable local ordinance that requires all stopped and standing vehicles to be " as near as possible and approximately parallel to the curb . . ." See New Haven Code of Ordinances, art. III, § 29-38. Section 14-251 provides in relevant part: " Nothing in this section shall be construed to . . . prohibit a vehicle from . . . stopping on a highway within the limits of an incorporated city, town or borough where the parking of vehicles is regulated by local ordinances." " The burden of proving that the [local] parking regulations supersede [§ 14-251] is on the proponent of that claim." State v.