CV146048223S
[…] Bell, 17 Conn.App. 697, 703, 556 A.2d 613 (plaintiff failed to meet burden of negating applicability of exception to § 14-251 because she failed to introduce evidence regarding whether defendant's improper parking was governed by local ordinance rather than § 14-251), cert. denied, 211 Conn. 804, 559 A.2d 1138 (1989). In addition, the defendant during its closing argument claimed that the plaintiff was in violation of General Statutes § 14-300c(a) which provides in relevant part: " No pedestrian shall walk along and upon a roadway where a sidewalk adjacent to such roadway is provided and the use thereof is practicable . . ." Again, although the City argued the applicability of this statute, it is not mentioned in its brief. Thus, the court will consider this argument abandoned and therefore will not address its applicability to the present case.