CV146048223S
[…] See Allison v. Manetta, 284 Conn. 389, 404, 933 A.2d 1197 (2007) (" parking in violation of [what is now § 14-251] would constitute negligence" [internal quotation marks omitted]); Busko v. DeFilippo, 162 Conn. 462, 465, 294 A.2d 510 (1972) (" § 14-251 . . . regulat[es] the parking of motor vehicles on public highways"); Sauerwein v. Bell, 17 Conn.App. 697, 702, 556 A.2d 613 (" § 14-251 . . . establishes rules for parking on state highways"), cert. denied, 211 Conn. 804, 559 A.2d 1138 (1989).
Turning to the statutory text, the specific provision of § 14-251 at issue in the present case provides: " No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary within ten feet of any fire hydrant, or upon the traveled portion of any highway except upon the right-hand side of such highway in the direction in which such vehicle is headed; and, if such highway is curbed, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right-hand wheels, when stationary, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of twelve inches from the curb ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the prohibitions set forth in this provision of § 14-251 apply to vehicles that " remain stationary."