CV146048223S
[…] In order to determine whether conduct was reasonable, the trier of fact must consider all the circumstances. On a warm, clear and sunny day, without any precipitation, it was not unreasonable for the plaintiff to not look down. The plaintiff was exercising due care when she was looking ahead when exiting the vehicle and has therefore proven she was not negligent. See Wright v. New Haven, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-09-5030841 (November 9, 2011, Robinson, J.).
The court further finds that the plaintiff has proven that Moore was not in violation of § 14-251 when he temporarily stopped his vehicle to drop the plaintiff off, and was therefore not negligent. General Statutes § 14-251 provides in relevant part: " No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary within ten feet of any fire hydrant, or upon the traveled portion of any highway except upon the right-hand side of such highway in the direction in which such vehicle is headed; and, if such highway is curbed, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right-hand wheels, when stationary, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of twelve inches from the curb . . ." The plaintiff contends that § 14-251 is limited to parking and, therefore, is inapplicable in the present case because Moore never parked his vehicle but instead stopped his vehicle momentarily in order to allow the plaintiff to exit.