CV146048223S
[…] Moreover, the court interpreted that term in a manner that is consistent with the definition of " parking" set forth in § 14-297(4).
Finally, our Appellate Court's decision in State v. Coscuna, supra, 59 Conn.App. 434, does not dictate a different result. The defendant in Coscuna was found guilty of violating the provision of § 14-251 that provides: " No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary . . . in such a manner as to constitute a traffic hazard or obstruct the free movement of traffic . . ." Id., 443. On appeal, the defendant argued there was insufficient evidence for the trial court to find that he violated § 14-251 because " he stopped his vehicle only to pick up a passenger and . . . did not shut off the motor or leave his vehicle at any time, " and because there was no