Mallon v. Hudson Sav. Bank
[…] Princeton Theological Seminary, 196 N.J. 178, 197 (2008)).

Under the Punitive Damages Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12:

a. Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.

Actual malice is defined as "an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. "Wanton and willful disregard" is defined as "a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10.

In LAD cases, there are two prerequisites for the imposition of punitive damages: proof of actual participation by upper management, or willful indifference; and proof that the conduct was especially egregious. Quinlan v.