Mallinckrodt US, LLC v. Maine Department of Environmental Protection
[…] B. Procedural Issues: 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(C)(3)

Mallinckrodt identifies a number of procedural issues that it contends rendered the Board's decision-making unlawful. See 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(C)(3). 1. Failure to adopt procedural rules

Mallinckrodt argues that because the Board did not adopt formal rules of practice governing UHSSL proceedings prior to the hearing, the Board's decision is void for failure to comply with mandatory rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), 5 M.R.S. §§ 8001-11008 (2011). Mallinckrodt points to 5 M.R.S. § 8051, which states: "In addition to other rule-making requirements imposed by law, each agency shall adopt rules of practice governing the conduct of adjudicatory proceedings, licensing proceedings, and the rendering of advisory rulings, except to the extent that such rules are provided by law." Because the UHSSL proceeding was adjudicatory in nature, Mallinckrodt asserts that the Board should have adopted formal rules of procedure to govern the proceeding before continuing with the review of the commissioner's decision, citing Fournier v.