Mallinckrodt US, LLC v. Maine Department of Environmental Protection
[…] The better reading of the statute is that the Commissioner may "order any responsible party dealing with the hazardous substance to cease immediately or to prevent that activity [or] to take an action necessary to terminate or mitigate the danger or likelihood of danger." 38 M.R.S. § 1365(1)(B); accord 1 M.R.S. 71(2) (2011) ("The words 'and' and 'or' are convertible as the sense of the statute my require."). The Commissioner and the Board may "order any responsible party ... to take an action necessary to terminate or mitigate the danger or likelihood of danger." 38 M.R.S. § 1365(1)(B).