Mallinckrodt US, LLC v. Maine Department of Environmental Protection
[…] If the Legislature had intended for the remediation measures ordered to be the only way in which the threat could be successfully addressed, the Legislature could have so specified. Simply stated, the standard is not as narrow as that urged by Mallinckrodt. Instead, the Court previously determined that "necessary" in the context of the UHSSL means that which is required under the circumstances after considering all the relevant evidence and law in light of the stated purpose of the UHSSL. See 38 M.R.S. § 1361 ("adequate measures must be taken to ensure that the threats posed by uncontrolled hazardous substance sites are abated, cleaned up or mitigated promptly"). As explained further below, the Court applies this standard in its review of the record, and concludes that the Board's decision is supported by substantial record evidence.