Mallinckrodt US, LLC v. Maine Department of Environmental Protection
[…] 1. Commissioner's Authority pursuant to the section 1365 of the UHSSL

Mallinckrodt maintains that pursuant to 38 M.R.S. § 1365, the Commissioner did not have the authority to issue an order requiring a long-term clean up of a hazardous site. Instead, Mallinckrodt argues, the Commissioner's ability to issue an order requiring the remediation of a site is limited to matters that require immediate attention. According to Mallinckrodt, in order to obtain a long-term remediation order, the Department must commence an action in Superior Court.

Section 1365 provides, in pertinent part:

1. Investigation. Upon finding, after investigation, that a location at which hazardous substances are or were handled or otherwise came to be located may create a danger to the public health, to the safety or any person or to the environment, the commissioner may:
A. Designate that location as an uncontrolled hazardous site;
B. Order any responsible party dealing with the hazardous substances to cease immediately or to prevent that activity and to take an action necessary to terminate or mitigate the danger or likelihood of danger; and
C. Order any person contributing to the danger or likelihood of danger to cease or prevent that contribution.
4. Compliance; appeal. The person to whom the order is directed shall comply immediately and may apply to the board for a hearing on the order if the application is made within 10 working days after receipt of the order by a responsible party. Within 15 working days after receipt of the application, the board shall hold a hearing, make findings of fact and vote on a decision that continues, revokes or modifies the order. That decision must be in writing and signed by the board chair using any means for signature authorized in the department's rules and published within 2 working days after the hearing and vote. . . .
5. Civil action. The Attorney General may file suit in Superior Court to compel any responsible party to abate, clean up or mitigate threats or hazards posed or potentially posed by an uncontrolled site.
38 M.R.S.§ 1365(1), (4), (5).

Simply stated, the plain language of the UHSSL does not support Mallinckrodt's argument. Not insignificantly, the UHSSL does not define the Commissioner's authority based on the urgency presented by a particular situation.