Mallinckrodt US, LLC v. Maine Department of Environmental Protection
[…] Further, the Court does not read section 1365(1)(B) as limiting "responsible parties" under the statute to those who are presently dealing with the hazardous substances.

To limit responsibility to those who are dealing with hazardous substances at the time of the Commissioner's order would absolve persons designated as responsible parties not presently in control of the site from any responsibility to terminate or mitigate the danger from hazardous substances, which result would be contrary to the Legislature's stated intentions in 38 M.R.S. § 1361: "adequate measures must be taken to ensure that the threats posed by uncontrolled hazardous substance sites are abated, cleaned up or mitigated promptly." The better reading of the statute is that the Commissioner may "order any responsible party dealing with the hazardous substance to cease immediately or to prevent that activity [or] to take an action necessary to terminate or mitigate the danger or likelihood of danger." 38 M.R.S. § 1365(1)(B);