Mallinckrodt US, LLC v. Maine Department of Environmental Protection
[…] In accordance with its mandate, the Board undertook an independent review of the evidence presented at the hearing, and afforded no deference to the Commissioner's reasoning or decision. See 38 M.R.S. § 1365(4.) For instance, when describing its task, the Board wrote, "[i]n its review of the Commissioner's Order, the Board must determine whether 'hazardous substances are or were handled or otherwise came to be located' at the Site that 'may create a danger to the public health, to the safety of any person or to the environment.'" (A.R. 344 at 14 (quoting 38 M.R.S. § 1365(1).) Similarly, when evaluating the remedial options, the Board observed that the "Board must find that the ordered remedy is 'necessary to terminate or mitigate the danger or likelihood of danger' to 'the public health, to the safety of any person or to the environment.'" (A.R. 344 at 25 (quoting 38 M.R.S. § 1365(1).) Because the Board conducted a de novo hearing to determine the technical and scientific basis for the Commissioner's order, the Board's decision to exclude the evidence was within its discretion based on the scope of the hearing.