Mallinckrodt US, LLC v. Maine Department of Environmental Protection
[…] The record reflects that the Commissioner presented evidence of the Commissioner's decision and the reason therefor. The Board did not simply assume or speculate as to the reasons for the Commissioner's order. Rather, in its decision, the Board set forth the substance of the Commissioner's various conclusions, and discussed and analyzed the Commissioner's reasoning. Consistent with the requirements of 38 M.R.S. § 1365(4), for each of the Commissioner's conclusions, therefore, the Board also considered and assessed Mallinckrodt's challenges to the Commissioner's order.

38 M.R.S. § 1365(4) (2011) provides in pertinent part: "At the hearing, all witnesses must be sworn and the commissioner shall first establish the basis of the order and for naming the person to whom the order is directed. The burden of going forward then shifts to the person appealing to demonstrate, based upon a preponderance of the evidence, that the order should be modified or rescinded."

Importantly, none of the applicable statutes limits the relevant evidence in the proceeding before the Board to the evidence that was available to and considered by the Commissioner. Such a rule would be inconsistent with the de novo hearing that the Board was required to conduct.