C.A. No. 17-365-LPS C.A. No. 17-660-LPS
[…] All that is required is that there is a "physical, geographical location in the district from which the business of the defendant is carried out." Id.
The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs' assertion that B. Braun "has a physical presence in Delaware through its appointment of an agent for the service of process in Delaware." (D.I. 41 at 1; see also D.I. 38 at 1) B. Braun appointed an agent for service of process in Delaware in order to do business here (see D.I. 14 ¶ 7; see also 8 Del. C. § 132(a) ("Every corporation shall have and maintain in this State a registered agent . . . .")), and "simply doing business in a district or being registered to do business in a district is insufficient, without more, to make that district a regular and established place of business for any particular entity," BMS, 2017 WL 3980155, at *16. Plaintiffs contend that "the address of