C.A. No. 17-365-LPS C.A. No. 17-660-LPS
[…] Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike
The Court is not persuaded that B. Braun improperly introduced new evidence and arguments by way of its reply brief and the supporting Stolarick Declaration. Instead, B. Braun properly reinforced arguments and evidence already presented in its opening brief or responded to Plaintiffs' arguments raised in the answering brief.
B. Braun is Not A Delaware Resident for Purposes of Patent Venue
Venue in a patent case is governed exclusively by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), TC Heartland, 137 S.Ct. 1514, 1516 (2017), which provides: "[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." For purposes of § 1400(b), a defendant which is a domestic corporation "resides" only in its state of incorporation. See TC Heartland, 137 S.Ct. at 1517. It is undisputed that B. Braun - which is incorporated in Pennsylvania (D.I. 14 at 3; D.I. 17 at 1) - does not "reside" in Delaware.