03-08-2022
[…] Shankar cites no legal authority for his contention the Department was required to have done so, and we are unaware of any. (Benach, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 852; Nwosu, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 1247.)
It is true that courts have stated that tax returns are "the core component of determinations under the guideline formula." (In re Marriage of Loh (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 325, 332.) Section 3552 states: "(a) In a proceeding involving child, family, or spousal support, no party to the proceeding may refuse to submit copies of the party's state and federal income tax returns to the court, whether individual or joint. [¶] (b) The tax returns may be examined by the other party and are discoverable by the other party. A party also may be examined by the other party as to the contents of a tax return submitted pursuant to this section. [¶] (c) If the court finds that it is relevant to the case to retain the tax return, the tax return shall be sealed and maintained as a confidential record of the court. If the court finds that the tax return is not relevant to disposition of the case, all copies of the tax return shall be returned to the party who submitted it." Section 3655 states in part that a "copy of the prior year's federal and state personal income tax returns shall be attached to the income and expense declaration of each party" (id., subd. (a)) and that the "tax returns shall be controlled by the court as provided in Section 3552" (id., subd.