03-08-2022
[…] As noted in the trial court's June 24, 2020 minute order, the trial court viewed this document as effectively a "Request for Reconsideration" of the trial court's prior decision as to child support. In any event, it is not a motion to compel discovery.
Further, this motion did not comply with the requirements for a motion (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1112) or with formal discovery requirements that apply in family court proceedings. (§ 210; Code of Civ. Proc. § 2031.300 ["If a party to whom a demand for inspection . . . is directed fails to serve a timely response to it . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand."]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.12(c) ["Discovery proceedings brought in a case under the Family Code must comply with applicable civil rules for motions."].)