03-08-2022
[…] While the statutory provisions quoted above contemplate that the trial court would have in the normal course of events the tax returns of a parent as attachments to a parent's income and expense declaration (see § 3665), we have found no requirement in the statutory or decisional law that requires a trial court to base its decision to modify child support on tax return information when it has other, multiple reliable sources of information about a parent's finances, as it did here.
Regarding the discovery of mother's tax returns, Shankar does not show any prejudicial error occurred. Section 3552, subdivision (b), states in pertinent part that another party's tax returns "may be examined by the other party and are discoverable by the other party." While this language authorizes discovery of any party's tax returns, that statutory authorization alone did not require mother to turn over her tax returns to Shankar. Discovery must follow procedural requisites, which Shankar does not show he met. (See, e.g., Code of Civ.