03-08-2022
[…] Shankar does not explain how any lack of notice prejudiced him and thus has not established prejudicial error.
F. Remaining Arguments
We also reject Shankar's request to this court to "share the logics, algorithms and functional specification of the software" used to calculate the child support amount. The Department argues both that Shankar has forfeited this claim by failing to raise it in the trial court and it lacks merit because courts must use the guideline child support calculator where a local support agency is providing services. (See § 3830; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.275 [setting forth "standards for computer software to assist in determining the appropriate amount of child or spousal support"].) The Department further asserts there is no indication the child support computation software failed to comply with the applicable standards.