Malley v. State
[…] Pawlaczyk, 724 N.E.2d 901, 910 (Ill. 2000). In the instant case, the first two necessary factors-a final adjudication and mutuality of parties-were satisfied beyond question. In Malley I, the jury found appellant not guilty of first-degree assault. Appellant and the State were parties in that trial. The question remains as to whether the third requirement-the decision of an issue of ultimate fact (whether appellant intended to commit a crime of violence when he broke and entered the apartment)-was decided in the first trial.

The statutory offense of home invasion is set out in Crim. Law § 6-202(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence."

The burden is upon appellant to establish that the jury actually decided that, at the time of the breaking and entering, appellant did not intend to commit a crime of violence.