Malley v. State
[…] II.

Before this Court, appellant argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to dismiss because the not guilty verdict of first-degree assault resolved in appellant's favor the critical issue of whether he intended to cause serious physical injury, an essential element of first-degree assault. According to appellant, where the jury decided that issue of ultimate fact, collateral estoppel principles prohibit the State from retrying appellant for home invasion and conspiracy to commit the same.

First-degree assault is proscribed by Crim. Law § 3-202(b)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another."