ROBERT W. MALLETT, JR. v. NATIONAL CITY MORTGAGE, A DIVISION OF NATIONAL CITY CITY BANK, NA AND PNC MORTGAGE
[…] A. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 215(a)-1, "[a] national bank may engage in a consolidation or merger under this subchapter with an out-of-State bank if the consolidation or merger is approved pursuant to section 1831u of this title." 12 U.S.C. § 215(a)-1; see also 10 Am. Jur. 2d Banks and Financial Institutions § 201 (a national bank may engage in a consolidation or merger with an out-of-state bank if the consolidation or merger is approved pursuant to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act). Section 1831u provides:
"the responsible agency may approve a merger transaction under section 1828(c) of this title between insured banks with different home States, without regard to whether such transaction is prohibited under the law of any State." 12 U.S.C. § 1831u(a)(1).
Notwithstanding 12 U.S.C. § 1831u(a)(1), "a merger transaction may not be approved . . . if the transaction involves a bank in the home State of which has enacted a law after September 29, 1994, and before June 1, 1997 that—(i) applies equally to all out-of-State Banks; and (2) expressly prohibits merger transactions involving out-of-State banks." 12 U.S.C. 1831u(a)(2)(A). Accordingly, no such State law is applicable to the instant matter. See 5 Del.C. § 781, et seq.; see also Ohio Rev. Code T. XI, Ch. 1115.