Malletier v. Cheaplouisvuittonoutlet.Com
[…] Eagle Hosp. Physicians, LLC v. SRG Consulting, Inc., 561 F.3d 1298, 1307 (11th Cir. 2009) (internal quotations and citations omitted). However, “a defendant's default does not in itself warrant the court entering a default judgment.” Nishimatsu Constr. Co. v. Houston Nat'l Bank, 515 F.2d 1200, 1206 (5th Cir. 1975)). The Court must determine whether there is a sufficient basis in the pleadings for the judgment. See id.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Liability

1. Trademark Counterfeiting and Infringement Under 15 U.S.C. § 1114 (Count I)

Section 32 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114, provides liability for trademark infringement if, without the consent of the registrant, a defendant uses “in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark … which … is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114(a) (alterations added). To prevail on the merits of a trademark infringement claim, a plaintiff must show that “(1) its mark has priority, (2) defendant used its mark in commerce, and (3) defendant's mark is likely to cause consumer confusion.”