No. 45A03-1102-CR-51
[…] Appellee's Brief at 5. The State further asserts that a court has only limited authority to modify a conviction and that under Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1.5 a court may convert a class D felony conviction to a class A misdemeanor conviction only within three years of the entry of the conviction.
We review a trial court's decision to modify a sentence for abuse of discretion. Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010). We review de novo matters of statutory interpretation because they present pure questions of law. Id. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1.5 states in part:
(a) A court may enter judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor within three (3) years if the person fulfills certain conditions. A court may enter a judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor only if the person pleads guilty to a Class D felony that qualifies for consideration as a Class A misdemeanor under IC 35-50-2-7, and the following conditions are met:(1) The prosecuting attorney consents.(b) For a judgment of conviction to be entered under subsection (a), the court, the prosecuting attorney, and the person must all agree to the conditions set by the court under subsection (a).
(2) The person agrees to the conditions set by the court.
(c) The court is not required to convert a judgment of conviction entered as a Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor if, after a hearing, the court finds:(1) the person has violated a condition set by the court under subsection (a); or(d) The court shall enter judgment of conviction as a Class A misdemeanor if the person fulfills the conditions set by the court under subsection (a).
(2) the period that the conditions set by the court under subsection (a) are in effect expires before the person successfully completes each condition.
However, the court may not convert a judgment of conviction entered as a Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor if the person commits a new offense before the conditions set by the court under subsection (a) expire.
Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 states in relevant part that a trial court may enter a judgment of conviction for a Class D felony as a Class A misdemeanor unless the defendant has committed a prior, unrelated felony for which judgment was entered as a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor or the offense is domestic battery or possession of child pornography. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(b).
In State v.