Case No. 2D19-1466
[…] Tr. v. Islamorada, Vill. of Islands, 225 So. 3d 312, 317 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) ("In ascertaining the legislative intent, a court must consider the plain language of the statute, give effect to all statutory provisions, and construe related provisions in harmony with one another." (quoting Hechtman v. Nations Title Ins. of N.Y., 840 So. 2d 993, 996 (Fla. 2003) )).
Dr. Mallery conceded below that there is no express civil cause of action for a violation of section 715.07(2)(a)(9).
With these principles in mind, our task here, as was the task of the circuit court, is to analyze the text of section 715.07(2)(a)(9). Section 715.07(2) provides, in part, as follows:
The owner or lessee of real property, or any person authorized by the owner or lessee, which person may be the designated representative of the condominium association if the real property is a condominium, may cause any vehicle or vessel parked on such property without her or his permission to be removed by a person regularly engaged in the business of towing vehicles or vessels, without liability for the costs of removal, transportation, or storage or damages caused by such removal, transportation, or storage, under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The towing or removal of any vehicle or vessel from private property without the consent of the registered owner or other legally authorized person in control of that vehicle or vessel is subject to strict compliance with the following conditions and restrictions:
One of the conditions and restrictions arrayed in section 715.07(2)(a) with which a towing company must strictly comply is the release of an owner's vehicle within one hour after the owner's request. § 715.07(2)(a)(9) ("When a vehicle or vessel has been towed or removed pursuant to this section, it must be released to its owner or custodian within one hour after requested." (emphasis added)). A towing company's violation of subsection (2)(a)(9) is punishable as a third-degree felony. § 715.07(5)(b) ("Any person who violates subparagraph (2)(a)9... commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." (emphasis added)). Thus, the legislature, based on the plain language of the statute, chose a criminal penalty—a felony for that matter—to enforce a towing company's noncompliance with subsection (a)(9).
Having found no textual indication of a civil cause of action within section 715.07(2)(a)(9), we look for textual indicators within the broader section 715.07(2)(a). Section 715.07(2)(a)(1)(a) requires that if a request to redeem a vehicle is made outside a towing company's required 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. business hours, an operator of the towing company "shall return to the site within 1 hour [of the request] or she or he will be in violation of this section." § 715.07(2)(a)(1)(a) (emphasis added).