Case No. 2D19-1466
[…] See Boatright v. Philip Morris USA Inc., 218 So. 3d 962, 967 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) ("Under the principle of statutory construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another." (quoting Moonlit Waters Apartments, Inc. v. Cauley, 666 So. 2d 898, 900 (Fla. 1996) ); see also United States v. Koonce, 991 F.2d 693, 698 (11th Cir. 1993) ). Further contextual indicators that the legislature intentionally excluded a civil cause of action from section 715.07(2)(a)(9) is found in section 715.07(4). Section 715.07(4) provides that "[w]hen a person improperly causes a vehicle or vessel to be removed, such person shall be liable to the owner or lessee of the vehicle" for the cost of removal and any damages resulting from the removal, transportation, or storage of the vehicle. And noncompliance with section 715.07(4), like section 715.07(2)(a)(8), is not sanctioned by criminal penalty. See § 715.07(5)(a), (b).