Case No. 2D19-1466
[…] However, the legislature precludes the ability of a towing company to place a lien on a vehicle pursuant to section 713.78 unless the "removal is done in compliance with s[ection] 715.07." § 713.78(2)(c).
An examination of the remainder of section 715.07(2)(a) reveals that section 715.07(2)(a)(8) is excluded from criminal punishment for a towing company's noncompliance with it. Specifically, section 715.07(2)(a)(8) permits a towing company to enter the vehicle "for the purpose of removing the vehicle." But subsection 715.07(2)(a)(8) is unlike section 715.07(2)(a)'s other subsections because it mandates that a towing company "shall be liable for any damage occasioned to the vehicle or vessel if such entry is not in accordance with the standard of reasonable care." (Emphasis added.) That is to say that noncompliance of subsection 717.07(2)(a)(8) exposes the towing company to liability rather than criminal penalty.