Mallard v. Lexington Correctional Center
[…] Arguments not raised in the objection are subject to the firm waiver rule. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).

Plaintiff argues first that he is entitled to Ekstrand credits because he was "grandfathered" into the former credit system of the Department of Corrections. To understand Plaintiff's argument it is necessary to consider the history of the Oklahoma Department of Corrections' system for awarding credits. Under current law, inmates serving time in the custody of the Oklahoma Department of Corrections are subject to a classification level system. Okla. Stat. tit. 57 § 138(A) ("[E]very inmate of a state correctional institution shall have their term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based upon the class level to which they are assigned."). The inmate's level determines the number of credits he may be awarded each month, ranging from zero for level one to forty-four for level four. Okla. Stat. tit. 57 § 138(C)(2). Pay grades and privileges rise for each classification level as well.