08-22-2024
[…] In short, because the October 2020 DVRO did not prohibit Martin’s contacts with the children, it did not grant Malinowski permission to record their confidential communications.
Next, we turn to Penal Code section 633.6, subdivision (b), and section 633.5, both of which pennit, under specified circumstances, the recording of confidential communications for purposes of evidence-gathering. Penal Code section 633.6, subdivision (b), provides that "a victim of domestic violence who is seeking a domestic violence restraining order from a court, and who reasonably believes that a confidential communication made to him or her by the perpetrator may contain evidence germane to that restraining order, may record that communication for the exclusive purpose and use of providing that evidence to the court."