08-22-2024
[…] (Pen. Code, § 632, subd. (c).)
In sum, we conclude the trial court erred in finding that Malinowski recorded "confidential communications" in violation of Penal Code section 632.
4 . Penal Code Sections 633 . 5 and 633 . 6
We will also address Malinowski’s alternative contention that the dash cam recordings came within domestic violence exceptions to the Privacy Act’s prohibitions under Penal Code sections 633.5 and 633.6. We do so in order to clarify the scope of these exceptions and discourage any potential abuses of their provisions.
[6] We first address subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 633.6, which provides that a judge issuing a DVRO "may include a provision in the order that permits the victim to record any prohibited communication made to him or her by the perpetrator." Malinowski contends this statutory exception applies because the October 2020 DVRO permitted her to record communications "that violate the judge’s orders."