04-26-2023
[…] (a).) Careismatic moved for summary judgment, arguing that (1) Malinaric was an independent contractor, and (2) even if Malinaric was an employee, any failure to pay was not "willful" because Careismatic reasonably believed-under the employment classification standard set forth in S. G. Borello &Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341 (Borello)-that Malinaric was an independent contractor. The trial court granted Careismatic's motion on both grounds.
All unspecified statutory references are to the Labor Code. Section 203, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced." (§ 203, subd. (a).)
Malinaric asks us to reverse the trial court's judgment. We decline to do so, because we agree that Careismatic's good-faith independent contractor defense precludes a finding of willfulness under section 203. We therefore affirm.
FACTUAL SUMMARY AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY