Malik v. White
[…] In his Answer, the only pleading filed by White, it is admitted that "[o]n or about August 2, 2007, Malik advanced as a loan the sum of $1.5 million to White at White's request." (Answer, ¶ 36). The maturity date of the loan was extended to December 1, 2007. White failed to repay the loan, thus breaching the parties' agreement. As a result of White's breach, Malik has sustained damages. Accordingly, summary judgment in Malik's favor is granted on his breach of contract claim.

M.C.L. 600.2145 provides that: "In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and causes a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of indebtedness. . . ."

White has not presented any evidence to dispute the facts as presented by Malik in his declaration. Accordingly, summary judgment in Malik's favor is granted on his account stated claim.