FBTFA154048802
[…] Since the defendant is currently without funds to pay for such representation, it would be fair and equitable for the plaintiff to make a contribution to the cost of that representation pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-62(a). See Adamo v. Adamo, 123 Conn.App. 38, 53, 1 A.3d 221, cert. denied, 298 Conn. 916, 4 A.3d 830 (2010) (courts award attorneys fees in divorce cases so as to not deprive a party of their rights due to lack of funds).
Section 46b-62(a) provides in relevant part: " [T]he court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."
" It is axiomatic that . . . the determination of reasonableness of attorneys fees appropriately takes into consideration a range of factors, " and it is clearly within the discretion of the trial court, to make a finding as to the reasonableness of the fee being sought. Esposito v.