2023-1684 2023-2279
[…] Mr. El Malik moved for reconsideration of the Veterans Court's decision. He argued, among other things, that the VA's request for clarification of a Board decision violated 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100 and his constitutional rights. SAppx. 130, 133. The Veterans Court denied the motion because Mr. El Malik failed to demonstrate that the decision "overlooked or misunderstood any point of law or fact." SAppx. 151.
38 C.F.R. § 20.1100, entitled "Finality of decisions of the Board," recites that "all Board decisions are final on the date stamped on the face of the decision" and that "[f]inal Board decisions are not subject to review except as provided in 38 U.S.C. 1975 and 1984 and 38 U.S.C. chapters 37 and 72."
In February 2023, Mr.