2:23-cv-1344-CKD
[…] Breach of fiduciary duty. “The elements of a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty are: (1) the existence of a fiduciary duty; (2) the breach of that duty; and (3) damage proximately caused by that breach.” Mosier v. Southern Cal. Physicians Ins. Exchange, 63 Cal.App.4th 1022, 1044 (1998) (internal citation omitted). The Malik defendants argue that they did not owe a fiduciary duty to GM, citing Hammet v. Sherman, 2021 WL 4692949, *3 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 7, 2021) (holding that member of a member-managed LLC owed no fiduciary duty to the manager); see Cal. Corp. § 17704.09 (providing that, in a member-managed LLC, “a member does not have any fiduciary duty to the [LLC] or to any other member solely by reason of being a member.”). ECF No. 67 at 33-32. In opposition to the motion, plaintiffs do not address the fiduciary duty claim nor argue that the TAC establishes that the Malik defendants had a fiduciary duty to either plaintiff. Thus, the court will grant the Maliks defendants' motion to dismiss as to this claim.