10-10-2017
[…] (Boyle v. City of Redondo Beach (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1116-1117.) Section 54952.6 provides: "As used in this chapter, 'action taken' means a collective decision made by a majority of the members of a legislative body, a collective commitment or promise by a majority of the members of a legislative body to make a positive or a negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a legislative body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order or ordinance."
As noted, plaintiff alleged defendant violated section 54953, subdivision (a), which provides: "All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." Section 54952.2, subdivision (a) provides: "As used in this chapter, 'meeting' means any congregation of a majority of the members of a legislative body at the same time and location, including teleconference location as permitted by Section 54953, to hear, discuss, deliberate, or take action on