10-10-2017
[…] Plaintiff initiated its action against defendant on April 10, 2013. Plaintiff filed its first amended petition and complaint on April 22, 2013. On July 26, 2013, plaintiff filed its second amended petition and complaint, the operative pleading.
For its first cause of action, plaintiff petitioned for a writ of mandate under section 54960.1 . Plaintiff alleged defendant violated section 54953, subdivision (a), which provides, "'All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.'" Plaintiff further alleged the following: (1) the city council engaged in deliberations and discussions as defined in section 54952.2; (2) the council members engaged in prohibited "hub-and-spoke" communications, with City Attorney Hogin as the "hub" and the council members as the "spokes"; (3)