granting fees at a rate of $250 per hour rather than at the requested hourly rate of $300
[…] Finally, a permanent injunction will not disserve the public interest; in fact, to the contrary, it will protect copyrighted material and encourage compliance with the Copyright Act. Accordingly, for all these reasons, the Court grants Plaintiff's request for a permanent injunction, enjoining Defendant from infringing the copyright of any of the 61 works listed in Exhibit "B" to Plaintiff's amended complaint.
3. Costs and attorney's fees
Plaintiff requests an award of costs, including attorney's fees, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, which provides that "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof . . . [, and] the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505.
In this case, Plaintiff's counsel's declaration includes an itemized list of the tasks that attorneys and paralegals performed in this action as well as the number of hours they expended on such tasks. See James Decl. at ¶¶ 8-9.