CASE NO. C09-1618JLR
[…] Steinberg, and other witnesses. (Id. at 4-5.) Having reached this conclusion, the court dismissed all of the Malhotras' claims. (Id. at 12, 17.)
Now, all that remains is to determine who should bear the costs associated with this lawsuit. In a previous order, the court determined that an award of costs was justified under 28 U.S.C. § 1919, but that the court needed more information to determine the amount of the award. (5/3/13 Order at 8-11.) The court turns to that question now.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Standard for Awarding Costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1919
Under Section 1919 of Title 28 of the United States Code, "[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, [the] court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919. Under section 1919, the court "may" order costs, and only such costs as are "just." Id.; see also Miles, 320 F.3d at 988 (explaining the differences between Rule 54(d) and section 1919).