CASE NO. C09-1618JLR
[…] Horizon Health Corp., 565 F.3d 1195, 1198-99 (9th Cir. 2009). This requires two "distinct but related" determinations: (1) whether the information had previously been disclosed in a hearing to which the United States was a party, in a Congressional investigation, or in the news media; and (2) whether prior disclosure revealed the specific allegations giving rise to the claim as opposed to "mere information." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A); Meyer, 565 F.3d 1199. A plaintiff who cannot show these things can instead show that she is the "original source" of the information. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). An "original source" is one who has "direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B).
The Malhotras sufficiently allege both of these prerequisites.