Malhotra v. Dinunzio
[…] ¶ 20 Vishal also claims that the trial court improperly relied on the guardian ad litem's recommendation that the court modify the parenting responsibility. The guardian ad litem's

recommendations are not controlling. Prince v. Herrera, 261 Ill. App. 3d 606, 615 (1994) (custody recommendations of psychiatrist and social services workers not controlling). A recommendation concerning the custody of a child is just that, a recommendation, and the trial court is free to evaluate the evidence presented and accept or reject the recommendation. Id. at 615-16. See also 750 ILCS 5/506(a) (eff. Jan.1, 2016) (concerning the court's appointment for the child an attorney, GAL, or child representative, "In no event is this Section intended to or designed to abrogate the decision making power of the trier of fact. Any appointment made under this Section is not intended to nor should it serve to place any appointed individual in the role of a surrogate judge.").

¶ 21 Vishal further argues that the trial court failed to enforce mandatory parenting classes for Laura. Based on our review of the record, the trial court found this irrelevant.