Malfatti v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys.
[…] In considering the sufficiency of a claim, the court must accept as true all of the factual allegations in the complaint, but it "is not required to accept as true legal conclusions cast in the form of factual allegations." Justo, 2012 WL 359738, at * 3 ("[r]ecitals of the elements of a cause of action and conclusory allegations are insufficient") (citing Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009)).

B. California Civil Code Section 3412

Plaintiff's claims for cancellation arise under Civil Code section 3412. See First Order at 4. The statute provides "[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." (Emphasis supplied.)

C. Role of MERS in the Mortgage Industry

MERS is often named as a defendant in foreclosure cases. The Ninth Circuit recently explained some of the history behind MERS in Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034 (9th Cir. 2011).