Malerba v. Conn. State Emp. Ret.
[…] The principal issue in these administrative appeals is whether Longley applies retroactively to other cases that were pending at the time that the Supreme Court decided it.

I

General Statutes § 5-213(a) provides in relevant part: "[E]ach employee in the state service who has completed not less than ten years of state service and who is not included in any collective bargaining unit, except those employees whose compensation is prescribed by statute, shall receive semiannual lump-sum longevity payments based on service completed as of the first day of April and the first day of October of each year . . ." Section 5-213(b) provides: "The semiannual longevity lump-sum payments shall be made on the last regular pay day in April and October of each year, except that a retired employee shall receive, in the month immediately following retirement, a prorated payment based on the proportion of the six-month period served prior to the effective date of his retirement." The question in Longley, which the Court answered in the affirmative, was whether to include this final, prorated longevity payment in the calculation of "base salary" for purposes of determining retirement income.