JOSEPH MALENCH, Petitioner-Appellant, v. KAREN MALENCH, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] We disagree and affirm.
¶ 13 A marital settlement agreement is construed in the same manner as any other contract, and the court must ascertain the parties' intent from the language of the agreement. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 33 (2009). The interpretation of a marital
settlement agreement is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Id.
¶ 14 Section 502 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/502 (West 2012)), which governs marital settlement agreements, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written or oral agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them and support, custody and visitation of their children.
(b) The terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support, custody and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds *** that the agreement is unconscionable.
* * *
(f) Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment."
¶ 15 "It is clear that parties may agree that maintenance shall not be modified or terminated except upon certain specified conditions." In re Marriage of Schweitzer, 289 Ill. App. 3d 425, 428 (1997). "When the parties so agree, maintenance may be modified