01-06-2014
[…] Instead, the evidence most favorable to plaintiff must be accepted as true and conflicting evidence must be disregarded. The court must give 'to the plaintiff['s] evidence all the value to which it is legally entitled, . . . indulging every legitimate inference which may be drawn from the evidence in plaintiff['s] favor . . . .'" (Campbell v. General Motors Corp., supra, 32 Cal.3d at pp. 117-118; O'Neil v. Crane Co.(2012) 53 Cal.4th 335, 347.)
2. Governmental Liability and Immunity Laws Concerning Emergency Vehicles
Section 17004 immunizes individual law enforcement officers for deaths or injuries "resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call . . . or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call." (Italics added.) It is a question of fact for the jury whether an officer "was responding to an 'emergency' call at the time that the accident happened," even if the officer testified that "'All calls are urgent.'" (Hopping v.