SA-21-CV-00073-JKP-HJB
[…] When a federal employee is sued, “the United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought” (or the Director of the Civil Division) may certify “that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2); 28 C.F.R. § 15.4. The Government may further certify “that the covered person was acting at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose under circumstances in which Congress has provided by statute that the remedy provided by the [FTCA] is made the exclusive remedy.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2); 28 C.F.R. § 15.4.
Such certification has the effect of removing an action originally filed in state court to federal court and substituting the United States as the defendant. Gutierrez de Martinez v.