Maldonado v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEADBETTER

Vilma D. Maldonado (Claimant), pro se, petitions this court for review of the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) which affirmed a decision of the referee denying Claimant benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). After review, we affirm.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides that a claimant is ineligible for benefits for any week "in which [her] unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature . . . ." 43 P.S. § 802(b).