Maldonado v. The City of New York
[…] Executive Law § 292 (21-e) defines "reasonable accommodation" to mean "actions taken which permit an employee ...with a disability ... to perform in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job."

The NYCHRL renders it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an employee based on that employee's actual or perceived disability (Administrative Code § 8-107 [1] [a]). A "disability" is a "physical, medical, mental, or psychological impairment" (Administrative Code § 8-102), and the NYCHRL obligates an employer to "make reasonable accommodation to the needs of persons with disabilities" (Administrative Code § 8-107 [15]). The term "reasonable accommodation" means "such accommodation that can be made that does not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the covered entity's business" (Administrative Code § 8-102).