Maldonado v. The City of New York
[…] Defendant also contends that the complaint's allegations fail to sufficiently plead a claim for disability discrimination.

Plaintiff counters that defendant's documentary evidence is not dispositive, and that the complaint adequately pleads a claim for discrimination.

The NYSHRL renders it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an employee based on the employee's disability (Executive Law § 296 [1] [a]). Executive Law § 292 (21) limits what constitutes a "disability," which can include a physical, mental or medical impairment, to mean "disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held." Under Executive Law § 296 (3), an employer cannot "refuse to provide reasonable accommodations to the known disabilities ... of an employee." Executive Law § 292 (21-e) defines "reasonable accommodation" to mean "actions taken which permit an employee ...with a disability ... to perform in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job."

The NYCHRL renders it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an employee based on that employee's actual or perceived disability (Administrative Code § 8-107 [1] [a]).