293 2023 97 2024
[…] She pled guilty to second-degree assault and third-degree child abuse. The State recommended one year of incarceration.
Id. at A16-32.
Id. at A33.
Id.
(6) Quinone did not appear at her initial sentencing hearing, having fled to Tennessee. After her subsequent arrest, the Superior Court sentenced Quinone to the statutory maximum of one year of incarceration for third-degree child abuse and eight years for second-degree assault. The court ordered that both counts be served under 11 Del. C. § 4204(k). Under that statute, Quinone became ineligible for any potential "benefit of... early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody[,] or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence." Sentencing under this statute is commonly referred to as "K time." Quinone now appeals the sentence.
Id. at A4, A96-97.
Id. at A105-06.
Id. at A104-05. See 11 Del. C. § 4204(k).