293 2023 97 2024
[…] If the factor of the offense against a child applied to the act of intimidation charge, there is no error. Assuming, however, that the court applied this factor to the child abuse charge, the error is harmless. Other aggravating factors such as the vulnerability of the victim and the ongoing nature of the abuse justify the Superior Court's sentence for the child abuse charge.
An act of intimidation charge does not distinguish whether the victim is a minor or not. See 11 Del C. § 3532 ("A person who knowingly and with malice attempts to prevent another person who has been the victim of a crime, or a witness to a crime (or any person acting on behalf of a victim or witness) from making any report of such crime or victimization to any peace officer, law-enforcement officer, prosecuting agency, probation officer, parole officer, correctional officer or judicial officer.")).
(20) Additionally, Maldonado argues that the Superior Court misapprehended the aggravator of undue depreciation of the child abuse offense by imposing "K time."