Maldonado v. Miller
[…] Town of Somers, 999 F.Supp.2d 527, 538 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (distinguishing between Rule 12(b)(6) and 12(b)(5) motions in considering the defendants' declarations). In addition, the Court need not consider the affidavit in connection with Saunders's Rule 12(b)(5) motion because the Court finds plaintiff's claims against Saunders must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6).

Plaintiff will be provided with copies of all unpublished opinions cited in this decision. See Lebron v. Sanders, 557 F.3d 76, 79 (2d Cir. 2009) (per curiam).

Another potentially relevant provision of New York law is Section 1024 of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which states: “A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.” However, plaintiff “cannot take advantage of this statute because he did not ‘proceed against' [Saunders] in any fashion until after the statute of limitations expired.” Neal v.