Maldonado v. Holder
[…] Kerry is dismissed from this action.
Defendants also dispute Mr. Zieba's standing, claiming that only "the visa applicant" has standing to challenge a denial of the application, not the visa beneficiary. (Id.) Defendants cite two cases to support this claim—Echevarria v. Keisler, 505 F.3d 16, 18 (1st Cir. 2007) and Blacker v. Ridge, 436 F. Supp. 2d 602, 606 n.3 (S.D.N.Y. 2006). Both cases rely on 8 C.F.R. § 103.3 for the proposition that a visa beneficiary does not have standing to challenge a denial. However, § 103.3 does not appear to be relevant to the question of whether a beneficiary may challenge a denial in an Article III court, as opposed to via an administrative appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 103.3 ("Certain unfavorable decisions on applications, petitions, and other types of cases may be appealed. Decisions under the appellate jurisdiction of the Board of Immigration Appeals (Board) are listed in § 3.1(b) of this chapter. Decisions under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner, Examinations, are listed in § 103.1(f)(2) of this part. . . . For purposes of this section . . . affected party . . . means the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition."). Moreover, a review of the caselaw in this Circuit reveals that the beneficiary is often a named plaintiff. See, e.g., Ruiz, 552 F.3d at 269 (2d Cir. 2009) (plaintiffs were the applicant and beneficiary of an I130 petition); Koffi v.