12-27-2017
[…] We see no evidence that a conservator of Richard's estate was ever appointed in the conservatorship action.
We recognize that "a person who lacks legal capacity to make decisions" cannot appear in a court action unless represented by a guardian ad litem, guardian, or conservator of the estate. (Code Civ. Proc., § 372, subd. (a)(1).) The statute does not, however, appear to require the appointment of a guardian or conservator before a spouse may retain an attorney to represent an incapacitated spouse when no action has been filed. On the other hand, Probate Code section 3101, subdivision (a)(1), cited by Dunnion—which authorizes a proceeding to obtain judicial approval of a proposed transaction if "[o]ne of the spouses is alleged to lack legal capacity for the proposed transaction, whether or not that spouse has a conservator"—appears to be permissive, not mandatory. We agree with plaintiffs that this statute does not deputize one spouse as the other's agent.