12-27-2017
[…] With respect to an incapacitated spouse, Family Code section 1103, subdivision (a), adverts to the Probate Code, providing, "[T]he procedure for management and control . . . of the community property" when one spouse "either has a conservator of the estate or lacks legal capacity to manage and control community property . . . is that prescribed in Part 6 (commencing with Section 3000) of Division 4 of the Probate Code."
2. The Probate Code
Probate Code section 3012 provides that "(b) [a] spouse lacks legal capacity to: [¶] (1) Manage and control, including legal capacity to dispose of, community property if the spouse is substantially unable to manage or control the community property. [¶] (2) Join in or consent to a transaction involving community property if the spouse does not have legal capacity for the particular transaction measured by principles of law otherwise applicable to the particular transaction." In general, however, one spouse's "lack or alleged lack of legal capacity" does not affect the other spouse's right "to manage and control community property" "[s]ubject to [Probate Code] [s]ection 3071." (Prob. Code, § 3051, subd. (a).) This is true even if the other spouse has a conservator.