12-27-2017
[…] (Italics added; Cf. 23 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1993) p. 154.)
The allocation rules in Family Code section 2603 provide the method for assigning " '[c]ommunity estate personal injury damages' " when dividing community property upon dissolution. (In re Marriage of Devlin (1982) 138 Cal.App.3d 804, 807 [" 'Community property personal injury damages' are thus a species unique to the Family Law Act; they are held as community property during marriage, but upon dissolution such damages are subject to special assignment rules."].)
With respect to an incapacitated spouse, Family Code section 1103, subdivision (a), adverts to the Probate Code, providing, "[T]he procedure for management and control . . . of the community property" when one spouse "either has a conservator of the estate or lacks legal capacity to manage and control community property . . . is that prescribed in Part 6 (commencing with Section 3000) of Division 4 of the Probate Code."
2. The Probate Code
Probate Code section 3012 provides that "(b) [a] spouse lacks legal capacity to: [¶] (1) Manage and control, including legal capacity to dispose of, community property if the spouse is substantially unable to manage or control the community property.