12-27-2017
[…] (Fam. Code, § 1100.) "Section 1100 continues former Civil Code Section 5125 without change" other than adjusted section references. (23 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1993) p. 175.)
A related statutory change authorized either spouse to make a contract binding on the community property. Family Code section 910 states in part: "(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." Family Code section 902 defines " 'Debt' " as "an obligation incurred by a married person before or during marriage, whether based on contract, tort, or otherwise," and Family Code section 903 states that "(a) [i]n the case of a contract," a debt is " 'incurred' " "at the time the contract is