12-27-2017
[…] "[T]he Legislature repealed the declaration that 'The husband is the head of the family" (former [Civ. Code] § 5101); it provided that 'either spouse' rather than 'the husband' has the management and control of both the community personal property ([former Civ. Code] § 5125, subd. (a)) and the community real property ([former Civ. Code] § 5127); and throughout the Family Law Act it gave the wife the same property rights as the husband by use of the sex-neutral designation of 'spouse' [citations]." (In re Marriage of Schiffman (1980) 28 Cal.3d 640, 643.)
Family Code section 1100 states in part: "(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d) and Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and control of the community personal property, whether acquired prior to or on or after January 1, 1975, with like absolute power of disposition, other than testamentary, as the spouse has of the separate estate of the spouse." (Fam. Code, § 1100.) "Section 1100 continues former Civil Code Section 5125 without change" other than adjusted section references. (23 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1993) p. 175.)
A related statutory change authorized either spouse to make a contract binding on the community property.