12-27-2017
[…] Code, § 3051, subd. (a).) This is true even if the other spouse has a conservator. (Prob. Code, § 3051, subd. (b).) "Subdivisions (a) and (b) [of section 3051] make clear that the lack of legal capacity of one spouse does not affect the right of the spouse having legal capacity to manage and control community property or to dispose of the property, whether or not the other spouse has a conservator." (20 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1990) pp. 1343-1344.)
Probate Code section 3051, subdivision (a) states, "Subject to Section 3071, the right of a spouse to manage and control community property, including the right to dispose of community property, is not affected by the lack or alleged lack of legal capacity of the other spouse."
Probate Code section 3071 describes how to satisfy a requirement of joinder or consent for any "transaction for which the joinder or consent of both spouses is required by Section 1100 or 1102 of the Family Code or by any other statute . . . ." (Prob. Code, § 3071, subd. (a).)