12-27-2017
[…] We have noted above several decisions identifying the husband as the community's agent under the former statutory scheme. Because management and control of the community estate has vested equally in wives since 1975, wives must be equally regarded as statutory agents of the community estate, subject to the same restrictions requiring joint actions to dispose of community real property (Fam. Code, § 1102). We have not found a decision that so holds, nor have we found a decision that discusses the interplay of Family Code sections 780, 910, 1100, and 1103 with Probate Code sections 3051 and 3071. Yet some decisions have yielded useful examinations of individual statutes.
The California Supreme Court discussed Family Code section 910 in Lezine v. Security Pacific Financial (1996) 14 Cal.4th 56 (Lezine): "We consider first the applicable rules governing the liability of community property for debts incurred during the marriage (such as the loan obligation incurred by [husband] owing to Security Pacific). In general, '[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.' (Fam. Code, § 910, subd. (a).) Thus, the liability of community property is not limited to debts incurred for the benefit of the community, but extends to debts incurred by one spouse alone exclusively for his or her own personal benefit." (Id. at pp. 63-64.)