finding the phrases “those people” and “these people” were insufficient to state a § 1981 claim
[…] (Docket No. 28 at ¶ 37). They allege that on one occasion, Palamidy “cut in front of the Maldonados' vehicle, and began obstructing [Ms. Maldonado's] access to the neighborhood mailboxes . . . with the obvious intention of harassing and taunt[ing] her.” (Id. at ¶ 39). The Maldonados allege that, on a separate occasion, Palamidy “steered his vehicle towards Mr. Maldonado as if to strike him, but then turned away at split last second, almost hitting him with his car.” (Id. at ¶ 53). These allegations are sufficient to plead “harassing behavior.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 85.001(4) (“‘Harassing behavior' means conduct by the defendant directed specifically toward the claimant, including following the claimant, that is reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass the claimant.”).
The Maldonados have also sufficiently alleged that they fear for their safety to meet the § 85.003 (a)(3)(A)-(F) elements of their claim against Palamidy. The Maldonados allege that:
• Hill and Palamidy made “violent threats against their person or property, ” (id. at ¶ 145);