Maldonado v. City of Sibley
[…] But we have warned that conceptions of “gross negligence” deriving from statutory uses of that term are not to be applied beyond those statutes....
We later stated that, “[f]ar from creating a new basis of liability, the ‘gross negligence' discussed in Thompson was a restriction, not an expansion, of the scope of negligence suits.” Unertl, 414 N.W.2d at 327. The notion of gross negligence as including “wanton” conduct under 85.20 thus is “a concept limited by its terms to workers' compensation cases.” Id. at 32627.
Lukken, 2021 WL 2671322 at *6-*7 (fourth alteration in original).

Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(h) provides that:

1. The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to any claim enumerated in this section. As to any of the following claims, a municipality shall be liable only to the extent liability may be imposed by the express statute dealing with such claims and, in the absence of such express statute, the municipality shall be immune from liability:
...
h. Any claim based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or reconstruction of a public improvement as defined in section 384.37, or other public facility that was constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized engineering standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at the time of the construction or reconstruction. A claim under this chapter shall not be allowed for failure to upgrade, improve, or alter any aspect of an existing public improvement or other public facility to new, changed, or altered design standards. This paragraph shall not apply to claims based upon gross negligence.
Id. Iowa Code section 384.37(19) defines “public improvement” and lists a variety of structures that constitute public improvements. See § 384.37(19)(a)-(m). Overhead power lines are not included in the list defining public improvements. See id.