Case No. 2:19-cv-325
[…] (ECF No. 4 at 12.)
The Court will not dismiss Plaintiff's civil rights claims on immunity grounds at this stage in the litigation. As a preliminary matter, it is well-established that an estate may bring § 1983 claims, as those claims "do[] not die with the victim of the alleged constitutional wrong." Moyer v. Berks Heim Nursing Home, No. 13-cv-4497, 2014 WL 1096043, at *2 (E.D. Mar. 20, 2014) (quoting Baffa v. Black, 481 F. Supp. 1083, 1085-86 (E.D. Pa. 1979)); Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 592-93 (1978); Moor v. Cty. of Alameda, 411 U.S. 693, 703 (1973).
§ 1988 provides that:
The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred . . . for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause.
Accordingly, under § 1988, "state statutory law . . . provide[s] the principal reference point in determining survival of civil rights actions." Robertson, 436 U.S. at 589; Giles v. Campbell, 698 F.3d 153, 156 (3d Cir. 2012).