NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We do not, however, find the assertion persuasive. By rescinding his signature and seal, Dillon knowingly put Ware Malcomb in essentially the same position it would have been in if Dillon had never affixed his signature and seal to the documents in the first place – except at a more disruptive point in the construction process. Moreover, there is certainly no prohibition against effecting a rescission even after the contract in question has been performed and payment received. As set forth in Civil Code section 1691, the two requirements of a rescission are (1) giving notice; and (2) “Restor[ing] to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.” (Civ. Code, § 1691, subd. (b).) Thus, rescission is available, in appropriate circumstances, not only to cancel an executory contract, but also to unwind a contract to the extent of its performance.