12-05-2024
[…] Malco offers Subrogation Division, Inc. u. Brown, 446 F.Supp.3d 542 (D.S.D. 2020), as a supposed alternative to the requirement/inducement analysis set forth in Garcia. However, as Alelign notes, Brown concerned a South Dakota law that held lessors primarily liable. Therefore, Brown would only have significance in this case if Nevada law also imposed primary liability on lessors. We therefore decline to adopt this alternative analysis and instead follow our sister courts in adopting Garcia's approach.
Interpreting NRS 482.305
Once again, NRS 482.305(1) provides, in relevant part, that a lessor who leases a vehicle to a lessee "and who has not complied with NRS 482.295 insuring or otherwise covering the short-term lessee against liability arising out of his or her negligence" in minimum amounts of $25,000 (one person injured or killed), $50,000 (more than one person injured or killed), and $20,000 (property damage), "is jointly and severally liable . . . for any damages caused by the negligence" of the short-term lessee and any additional driver.
Hall v.