12-05-2024
[…] Sam Graves). The savings clause pertaining to state "[financial responsibility laws" reads:
Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof-
(1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or
(2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law.49 U.S.C. § 30106(b).
Overview of NRS 482.305
NRS 482.305(1) states, in relevant part, that:
The short-term, lessor of a motor vehicle who permits the short-term lessee to operate the vehicle upon the highways, and who has not complied with NRS 482,295 insuring or otherwise covering the short-term lessee against liability arising out of his or her negligence in the operation of the rented vehicle in limits of not less than $25,000 for any one person injured or killed and $50,000 for any number more than one, injured or killed in any one crash, and against liability of the short-term Lessee for property damage in the limit of not less than $20,000 for one crash, is jointly and severally liable with the short-term lessee for any damages caused by the negligence of the latter in operating the vehicle and for any damages caused, by the negligence of any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the short-term lessee . . . .(Emphases added.)
We note that NRS 482.305 was originally enacted in 1931, almost 75 years before Congress passed the Graves Amendment in 2005. See 1931 Nev.