Case No. 11-14856
[…] Under Michigan law, the doctrine of pure comparative negligence distributes responsibility according to the proportionate fault of the parties and requires that a plaintiff's damages be reduced in the same proportion by which the plaintiff's own conduct contributed to his or her injuries. Placek v. Sterling Heights, 405 Mich. 638, 660-61 (1979). "What pure comparative negligence does is hold a person fully responsible for his or her acts and to the full extent to which they cause injury. That is justice." Id. at 661 (citation omitted). The doctrine is codified at Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2959, which provides in pertinent part:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 . . . . If that person's percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person or persons, whether or not parties to the action, the court shall reduce economic damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 . . ., and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded.
Whether considering a defendant's negligence or a plaintiff's comparative negligence, the inquiry into whether there has been a breach of the standard of care is the same: