Index No. 850083/2020 Motion Seq. No. 006
[…] In other words, "[i]f a timely filing has been made for work and materials furnished up to the time of filing, successive filings could be made as additional work is performed or materials are furnished or as additional amounts become due under the contract" (34 NY Prac., Mechanics' Liens in New York § 3:8 [2022-2023 ed.]).
Borrower's reliance on Lien Law §12-a and Perrin v Stempinski Realty Corp., 15 A.D.2d 48 [ 1 Dept 1961] is inapposite in this case. Section 12-a of the Lien Law provides as follows:
Within sixty days after the original filing, a lienor may amend his lien upon twenty days notice to existing lienors, mortgagees and the owner, provided that no action or proceeding to enforce or cancel the mechanics' lien has been brought in the interim, where the purpose of the amendment is to reduce the amount of the lien, except the question of wilful exaggeration shall survive such amendment.
Borrower posits that this statute applies to every mechanic's lien and that after a lien is filed, any additional filing must comply with section 12-a. The fallacy underlying this interpretation is the assumption that there is no difference between "successive" liens and "amended" liens.