Index No.: 905983-17
[…] As to the reasonableness of the attorney's fees sought, petitioner's counsel has provided a record of time spent on this proceeding. CPLR 8602(b) provides, inter alia, that a party seeking an award of fees and other expenses, shall ... submit to the court an application which sets forth ... an itemized statement from every attorney or expert witness for whom fees or expenses are sought stating the actual time expended and the rate at which such fees and expenses are claimed". CPLR 8601(a) provides that "[f]ees shall be determined pursuant to prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished." Respondent argues that the time records submitted contain many entries where services and tasks are lumped together and provides a listing of dates with respect to billing entries for the Court to review, however, respondent provides no specific argument or analysis with respect to any of such