Index No.: 905983-17
[…] In opposition, respondent asserts that the motion should be denied as untimely and as respondent's position was substantially justified within the meaning of CPLR §8601(a). If however, the Court determines attorney's fees should be awarded, respondent requests that the Court exercise its discretion to exclude ineligible fees and reduce the amount of the proposed award.
Initially, respondent argues that CPLR 8601(b) expressly provides that "[a] party seeking an award of fees ... shall, within thirty days of final judgment in the action, submit to the court an application [for fees] ..." and that CPLR 8602(c) defines "final judgment" as "a judgment that is final and not appealable". Respondent asserts that the Appellate Division decision was decided and entered on November 15, 2018 and served with notice of entry on November 21, 2018 and pursuant to CPLR 5601,