IN RE CUSTODY OF: B.M.M., A Minor Child, WILLIAM MALAUSKY, Petitioner-Appellant, v. MARIE ADAM SARR, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] In re S.L., 327 Ill. App. 3d 1035, 1037 (2002). ¶ 17 The Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 provides that custody shall be determined "in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act." 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2008). See also In re B.B., 2011 IL App (4th) 110521, ¶ 31 ("In determining custody under the Parentage Act, courts are to apply the relevant provisions contained in the Dissolution Act."). Section 602(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act requires courts to determine custody in accordance with the children's best interests by considering the following 10 factors:
"§ 602. Best Interest of Child. (a) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;¶ 18 "[A] reviewing court will not reverse a trial court's custody determination unless it (1) is against the manifest weight of the evidence, (2) is manifestly unjust, or (3) results from a clear abuse of discretion."