Malak v. Maxim Healthcare Servs. (Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.)
[…] Section 109 of the WC Act defines "insurer" as

an entity subject to the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L. 682, No. 284), known as "The Insurance Company Law of 1921," including the State Workmen's Insurance Fund, with which an employer has insured liability under [the WC A]ct pursuant to [S]ection 305 [of the WC Act, 77 P.S. § 501,] or a self-insured employer or fund exempted by the Department of Labor and Industry pursuant to [S]ection 305 [of the WC Act].
77 P.S. § 29 (emphasis added). Accordingly, whether Employer is self-insured is of no moment. The issue before this Court is whether Section 2102 of the MMA bars Employer from reimbursing Claimant's out-of-pocket medical marijuana costs.

Section 2102 of the MMA provides: "Nothing in [the MMA] shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana." 35 P.S. § 10231.2102.

In Appel v. GWC Warranty Corp. (Workers' Compensation Appeal Board), 291 A.3d 927 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2023), this Court addressed the meaning of Section 2102 of the MMA: