Malak v. Maxim Healthcare Servs. (Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.)
[…] Employer rejoins that requiring Pennsylvania employers or insurers to pay for out-of-pocket medical marijuana expenses claimants incurred would expose those employers and insurers to criminal liability under federal law because it is undisputed that marijuana remains an illegal, Schedule I drug under the federal Controlled Substances Act (Federal Drug Act), and requiring coverage for medical marijuana would be tantamount to compelling the commission of a crime that could subject the employer or insurer to criminal charges.

The Fegley Court held:

Section 2103 of the MMA mandates: "Nothing in [the MMA] shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf[, i.e., insurers,] in violation of [f]ederal law." 35 P.S. § 10231.2103. Section 841(a) of the Federal Drug Act provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally -- [] to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or