21-cv-05751-VKD
[…] Dkt. No. 12. In support of his application, Mr. Malachowski cites Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1), which permits service by following the state law of the jurisdiction in which the district court sits or where service is made. Dkt. No. 12 at 1. As service has not been made in any state, the Court interprets Mr. Malachowski's request in accordance with the state law of California. The relevant California statute is California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either:
(1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.
(2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the property.
The Court denies the application for two reasons. First, Mr. Malachowski's supporting declaration does not demonstrate that he has exercised reasonable diligence in attempting to locate Ms. Doheny.