21-cv-05751-VKD
[…] Mr. Malachowski provides no information demonstrating the required investigation. This is particularly problematic given that Mr. Malachowski apparently has information suggesting that Ms. Doheny currently resides in Connecticut. See Dkt. No. 12-1 ¶¶ 7-12; Dkt. No. 12-1, Ex. C. The record before the Court does not reflect any attempt by Mr. Malachowski, honest or otherwise, to learn Ms. Doheny's address in Connecticut or to serve her in that state. See Dkt. No. 12-1 ¶¶ 7-12; Dkt. No. 12-1, Ex. D.
The current version of Cal. C.C.P. § 415.50 provides that a court “may not require that a search be conducted of public databases where access by a registered process server to residential addresses is prohibited by law or by published policy of the agency providing the database, including, but not limited to, voter registration rolls and records of the Department of Motor Vehicles.”
Second, “[s]ection 415.50(a)(1) requires that the plaintiff provide independent evidentiary support, in the form of a sworn statement of facts, for the existence of a cause of action against each defendant whom service by publication is requested.” Rose v. Seamless Fin. Corp.