A district court may resolve a motion to correct an illegal sentence under K.S.A. 22-3504 without holding an eviden
[…] State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018 , 1034, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015). We have “'repeatedly held that K.S.A. 22-3504(1) has very limited applicability/” Makthepharak v. State, 298 Kan. 573 , 581, 314 P.3d 876 (2013). And it does not cover a claim that a sentence violates a constitutional provision.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2347(d)(1)-(8), (e). See Makthepharak v. State , 298 Kan. 573, 580, 314 P.3d 876 (2013) (explicitly stating that K.S.A. 38-1636(e), the predecessor to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2347(d), requires the district court to consider all eight factors); In re D.D.M. , 291 Kan. 883, 893-94, 249 P.3d 5 (2011). The district court may authorize adult prosecution "if the court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged juvenile offender should be prosecuted as an adult for the offense charged."
The State argues that findings of facts are unnecessary for appellate review because of the standard of review. Blaurock cites two cases to support his position: Makthepharak v. State , 298 Kan. 573, 314 P.3d 876 (2013), and Harris v. State , 31 Kan. App. 2d 237, 62 P.3d 672 (2003).