Index No. 101022/2010 Motion Seq. Nos. 005 006
[…] A.B. Defendants also seek dismissal of Plaintiff s claim for attorney's fees. Customarily, "attorneys' fees are considered an incident of litigation and are not recoverable unless authorized by statute, court rule, or written agreement of the parties" (Reif v Nagy, 175 A.D.3d 107, 131 [1st Dept 2019] citing Hooper Assoc, v AGS Computers, 74 N.Y.2d 487, 491-492 [1989]; Madison Park Dev. Assoc. LLC v Febbraro, 159 A.D.3d 569 [1st Dept 2018]). Here, Plaintiff relies on Real Property Law §234 which provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the if failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant. A landlord may not recover attorneys' fees upon a default judgment. Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy.
This statute creates a reciprocal provision granting tenants the right to recover attorneys' fees from any action or summary proceeding as a result of any failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease provided that the lease agreement allows a landlord to collect attorneys' fees from any action or summary proceeding as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease. Here, the lease agreement between Plaintiff and Quartz does not contain a provision for the recovery of attorneys' fees. Additionally, none of the A.B. Defendants entered into a lease agreement with Plaintiff.