Makowka v. Pocono Mountain Lake Estates
[…] PMLE points out that: (1) Section 5315(a) provides that an association "may. . . foreclose[] in a like manner as a mortgage on real estate," (2) Section 5315(e) does not require foreclosure proceedings to enforce a lien to be initiated within three years of assessments becoming payable, but merely "proceedings to enforce," and (3) Section 5114(a) states that "[t]he remedies provided ... shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed."