Makowka v. Pocono Mountain Lake Estates
[…] The question before the Commonwealth Court was "whether a planned community, which has a recorded and perfected lien against all units in the community for unpaid assessments, must file a second lien in order to enforce its assessment against one of those unit owners." 866 A.2d at 448. Stated another way, "[t]he question, then, is whether a second lien that perfects an already perfected lien 'substantially complies' with the requirements of the Act and is required to enforce an assessment lien." Id. at 451.

The Commonwealth Court first looked to Section 5315(a) and noted an "association's lien may be foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage on real estate" but found that "an association may also pursue payment of unpaid assessments by employing remedies less drastic than foreclosure. It is free, for example, to bring an action in debt or in contract to collect an assessment" under Section 5315(f). Id. at 452.