Makowka v. Pocono Mountain Lake Estates
[…] IV. Analysis


Statutory Interpretation of the Uniform Planned Community Act

The parties agree that the Uniform Planned Community Act ("UPCA"), 68 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 5101-5414 governs this action. Under the relevant terms of the UPCA, "[t]he association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due. The association's lien may be foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage on real estate." 68 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5315(a). "A lien for unpaid assessments is extinguished unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted within three years after the assessments become payable." Id. § 5315(e). "Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit actions or suits to recover sums for which subsection (a) creates a lien or to prohibit an association from taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure." Id. § 5315(f).